Decision-2.0-Nox-4B is a 4.21B decision model from the vLLM Semantic Router team, built on Qwen3.5-4B-Base with LoRA and a decision head. It takes text or JSON input plus a set of questions and returns a probability for every answer in one forward pass, without generating text. It handles choice, yes/no and score questions, has a 16,384 token context, and runs at a median 12.9 ms per single-question request on one GPU. Weights are open under Apache-2.0 and load with Transformers.
A workable 4.21B-parameter dense decision model from vLLM Semantic Router. Treat the modality benchmarks above as the leading indicator of fit — composite scoring across modalities is still maturing. Newly released, so production-readiness is still being shaken out.
Generated from this model’s benchmarks and ranking signals. Editor reviews refine it over time.
Access model weights, configuration files, and documentation.
The top devices for this model at 4-bit, ranked by fit and speed.
| Device | Grade | VRAM |
|---|---|---|
| ACEMAGIC M1A Pro (i9-13900HK + ARC A770)ACEMAGIC | SS | 3.5 GB |
| Acer Veriton GN100 AI MiniAcer | SS | 3.5 GB |
| AMD Instinct MI300XAMD | SS | 3.5 GB |
| AMD Instinct MI325XAMD | SS | 3.5 GB |
| AMD Instinct MI355XAMD | SS | 3.5 GB |
Cheapest current cloud rentals with at least 3 GB VRAM, refreshed hourly.
Advertising disclosure: we earn commissions when you shop through the links below.
| Option | Cost / GPU-hour |
|---|---|
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060Vast.ai · Spot · 12 GB VRAM | $0.05 |
NVIDIA RTX A4000Vast.ai · Spot · 16 GB VRAM | $0.07 |
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060Vast.ai · On-Demand · 12 GB VRAM | $0.07 |
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 TiVast.ai · Spot · 8 GB VRAM | $0.07 |
NVIDIA RTX A4000Vast.ai · On-Demand · 16 GB VRAM | $0.08 |
Per-GPU rate across RunPod, the Vast.ai marketplace, DigitalOcean, and Vultr.
Spot tier is interruptible. Plan for restarts when comparing against on-demand prices.
Decision-2.0-Nox-4B is a purpose-built 4.21B parameter classification and routing model developed by the vLLM Semantic Router team. Instead of generating autoregressive text token by token, the model functions as a dedicated decision layer. Built on top of Qwen3.5-4B-Base using Low-Rank Adaptation (LoRA) and a specialized multi-task decision head, it takes an input state (raw text or serialized JSON) alongside structured evaluation questions and outputs normalized probabilities for every potential answer in a single forward pass.
Released under the permissive Apache-2.0 license, this dense architecture is engineered specifically for sub-system triage, guardrailing, intent detection, and dynamic agentic routing. Because it eliminates text generation decoding loops entirely, Decision-2.0-Nox-4B operates at ultra-low latency, recording a median processing time of 12.9 ms per single-question query on a single workstation GPU. For developers looking to run Decision-2.0-Nox-4B locally, it offers an efficient drop-in replacement for the sluggish, nondeterministic prompt-based LLM classifiers that typically introduce bottlenecks into production agent pipelines.
As a local AI model with 4.21B parameters released in 2026, Nox 4B hits a sweet spot between the ultra-lightweight edge routers in the Decision 2.0 suite (such as the 0.6B Kai and 0.8B Eos) and heavier reasoning engines like Vega 27B. It handles multi-question schemas simultaneously, returning probability distributions across discrete categories, binary determinations, and ordinal scales while keeping host memory usage low enough to fit comfortably on standard consumer hardware.
The underlying backbone of Decision-2.0-Nox-4B is a dense 4.21B parameter transformer initialized from Qwen3.5-4B-Base. The engineering team retained the base model's sequence modeling and semantic comprehension, augmenting the upper layers with trained LoRA adapters connected directly to a customized classification head.
Unlike traditional generative language models that must sample and output tokens to answer a prompt, Decision-2.0-Nox-4B uses a "System 1" non-generative architecture. The execution pipeline pools representation vectors from the processed input context and routes them straight through the classification heads:
choice (categorical selection against distinct text descriptions), noul (yes/no binary classification), and score (ordinal evaluation across an ordered sequence of qualitative levels)."True" or "Category B" that require regex parsing. It outputs exact softmax probability distributions per question field, enabling programmatic thresholding inside application logic.Decision-2.0-Nox-4B is optimized for deterministic routing, real-time safety evaluation, and state analysis where low latency and predictable output structures are non-negotiable.
In automated support and agent architectures, incoming user messages must be quickly categorized before reaching larger, expensive generation models. Nox 4B can evaluate an incoming ticket, simultaneously select the target engineering department, flag whether the customer is requesting a financial refund, and rate user frustration on a multi-tier scale in roughly 13 ms.
The model handles structured constraint checking against corporate safety guidelines. It can analyze multi-turn dialogue histories to verify whether sensitive credentials have been exposed or whether a request deviates from allowable enterprise operational boundaries.
However, practitioners should note empirical security boundaries revealed during benchmark stress testing: while Nox 4B scores 96.9% accuracy on structured technical compliance and inspection audits, it can struggle with multi-layered social engineering prompts that apply urgent authority pressure. For high-stakes security perimeters, probability thresholds must be tuned conservatively or supplemented with multi-agent consensus checks.
Because the model ingests structured JSON data as natively as unstructured text, it excels at validating data schemas against operational business rules. Examples include assessing whether incoming webhook payloads meet compliance criteria for automated processing, scoring mortgage approval risk tiers, and flagging incomplete records without writing bespoke deterministic heuristic scripts.
Evaluating Decision-2.0-Nox-4B hardware requirements is straightforward because memory consumption is fixed and predictable. Because there is no extended generation phase, VRAM is consumed almost entirely by base weights and the single prefill pass, eliminating the massive KV-cache bloat typical of 16k-context generative LLMs.
| Quantization / Precision | Model Weight Size | Minimum VRAM (Context < 4k) | Recommended VRAM (Full 16k Context) |
|---|---|---|---|
| FP16 / BF16 (Unquantized) | ~8.4 GB | 10 GB | 12 GB - 16 GB |
| INT8 (FP8 / BitsAndBytes) | ~4.5 GB | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| INT4 (Q4_K_M equivalent) | ~2.6 GB | 4 GB | 6 GB |
Unlike open-ended creative models where quantization artifacts manifest subtly in prose style, aggressive quantization on classification heads can skew calibrated softmax probabilities near threshold boundaries.
For critical decision pipelines, FP16 or native BF16 is strongly recommended whenever 10 GB to 12 GB of VRAM is available. If memory is constrained, FP8 or INT8 retains full decision fidelity while halving memory footprint. Using a 4-bit quantization format (such as Q4_K_M) is appropriate when running alongside other memory-intensive models on a shared 8 GB or 12 GB GPU, but classification probabilities near ambiguous boundaries should be benchmarked against ground truth validation sets.
Traditional tokens per second metrics do not apply to Decision-2.0-Nox-4B because it is not an auto-regressive generator. Instead, performance is evaluated by end-to-end forward-pass execution latency:
The model natively integrates with standard Hugging Face workflows using trust_remote_code=True:
1import json2import torch3from transformers import AutoModel45# Load directly onto GPU in native precision6model = AutoModel.from_pretrained(7 "vllm-sr/Decision-2.0-Nox-4B",8 torch_dtype=torch.bfloat16,9 device_map="auto",10 trust_remote_code=True11)1213state_input = (14 "Customer reported an unexpected 403 API response after updating "15 "their payment profile. They have an enterprise SLA."16)1718questions = {19 "target_tier": {20 "type": "choice",21 "instructions": "Determine support routing level.",22 "criteria": {23 "tier_1": "General inquiries and self-service",24 "tier_2": "Standard bug reports",25 "enterprise_escalation": "SLA-backed urgent issues"26 }27 },28 "billing_related": {29 "type": "noul",30 "instructions": "Is this issue related to billing or payment methods?"31 },32 "severity": {33 "type": "score",34 "instructions": "Rate urgency level.",35 "criteria": ["Low", "Moderate", "Critical"]36 }37}3839result = model.system_one(state=state_input, questions=questions)40print(json.dumps(result["answers"], indent=2))
In structured classification benchmarks, Decision-2.0-Nox-4B stands out among non-generative routing architectures.
| Model | Architecture Type | Parameters | JevArena Score | Human-Labelled Transfer (Macro-F1) | Jev Decision Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decision-2.0-Nox-4B | Dense / Decision Head | 4.21B | 63.6 | 52.3 | 43.8 |
| Decider 4B | Dense / Classification | ~4B | 61.9 | 55.5 | , |
| Jet v6.2 | Dense Routing | ~4B | 60.4 | 53.8 | , |
| Decision 1.0 Nox | Dense / Predecessor | 4.1B | 56.5 | 51.9 | 34.4 |
Decider 4B remains a close competitor, holding a slight edge in raw human-labelled transfer tasks (55.5 vs 52.3 Macro-F1). However, Decision-2.0-Nox-4B scores higher on the broader JevArena index (63.6 vs 61.9). More importantly, Nox 4B features native execution support inside the modern vLLM semantic router ecosystem, making deployment simpler if your tech stack already leverages vLLM primitives.
Running a standard generative 3B to 8B model (such as Llama 3.2 3B or Qwen 2.5 7B) prompted to produce JSON classification requires emitting 30 to 80 output tokens. Even at 100 tokens per second, that introduces a 300 ms to 800 ms latency tax per check, along with JSON formatting failure risks. Nox 4B solves the exact same classification task in 12.9 ms with mathematically guaranteed schema alignment, making it the superior architectural choice for high-throughput routing pipelines.

Explore the Provider
Aggregate stats, leaderboard, release timeline, and benchmark coverage across every vLLM Semantic Router model we track.

Check which of your devices can run this model and how fast.

Compare hosted per-token prices before you commit to local hardware.

Break-even math for self-hosting, renting a GPU, or paying per token.
Live status for the hosted APIs you might use instead of running this locally.